Shingle data study · Updated Oct. 11, 2026

DFW roof prices are up 29% since 2021: what 46,561 permits show

The same roofers now charge about 29% more per square of roof than in 2021. Most of that rise came by 2023. Since then, prices have gone up about 1.9% a year.

Change in price per square of roof since 2021, same roofers

From 11,185 priced re-roof permits by 909 roofers in DFW, Jan. 2021 to Oct. 2026. 2026 counts permits filed so far this year.

How we measured it

We compared each roofer with itself. We tracked the price per square of roof (100 sq ft) for 909 roofers who filed priced permits in at least two years. We allowed for roof size, stories, wood replaced and metal or tile. So bigger houses, or a shift toward pricier roofers, can't push the number up. A plain median of all permits rose more, 34%, in the four cities with prices every year, partly because different roofers and homes show up each year.

Prices by city

Over the last 12 months, the typical DFW re-roof cost about $490 a square. That's about $18,600 for a 2,000 sq ft one-story home. Southlake was highest, at $590 a square, and Cedar Hill lowest, at $390.

Each city's last 12 months of permits. The home is one story, asphalt shingles, no wood replaced. Cities with too few priced permits are left out.

The roofer matters more than the year

Take two similar roofs in the same city, done within six months of each other by two different roofers. Across DFW, the higher price was typically 1.44 times the lower one. In Fort Worth, it was 1.6 times. On a $18,600 roof, 1.44 times is about $26,800.

That's a bigger gap than five years of price rises. Even one roofer's prices on two similar roofs differed by 1.32 times, since roofs differ in ways a permit doesn't show. So get more than one quote.

From 789,764 pairs of similar jobs: same city, roof size within 10%, same answer on wood replaced, filed within 182 days.

There's no cheap month

Prices barely move through the year. The lowest month, March, ran about 3% below normal, and the highest, September, about 3% above. That's a gap of about 7%, small next to the gap between roofers. Roofers do get busier: May has about 1.8 times as many permits as December.

Hail season runs March to June

DFW searches for "hail damage" run about 3 times higher from March to June than from November to February. Roofers get busy at the same time. If hail hits your roof, check your claim math before you call a roofer.

Is your hail claim worth filing? Check the math

The numbers in one table

Summary of DFW roof price figures
MeasureValue
Price change, same roofers, 2021 to 2026+29%
Change per year since 2023+1.9%
Typical price per square, last 12 months$490
Typical roof, 2,000 sq ft one-story$18,600
Highest city per square (Southlake)$590
Lowest city per square (Cedar Hill)$390
Gap between two roofers, similar roofs1.44 times
Same gap in Fort Worth1.6 times
Cheapest vs. dearest month7%
Re-roof permits read (28 cities)46,561
Permits with a usable price23,679

What these numbers can't tell you

  • Permit prices are not contracts. They are what roofers wrote on the city form, often a round estimate.
  • Fort Worth permits only some roofs. The city asks for a permit only when wood under the shingles is replaced. So its permits lean toward bigger jobs.
  • Cities keep different records. Arlington's go back only about 12 months.
  • Roof size is estimated from the building outline plus slope, not measured.

How to cite this

Shingle, "DFW roof prices are up 29% since 2021: what 46,561 permits show," data through Oct. 12, 2026. https://shingle.bid/data/dfw-roof-prices/

For reporters: want a city cut or more on the method? A contact email is coming soon. Sources: re-roof permits from 28 DFW cities, Jan. 2021 to Oct. 2026; hail searches from Google Trends. How it works